Global Talent Visa Pilot

The new Global Talent Visa pilot to commence on 1 July 2018.

There will be two streams:

Established businesses with an annual turnover of more than $4 million will be able to sponsor highly skilled and experienced individuals for positions earning above $180,000.  These employers must demonstrate they prioritise employment of Australians and that a skills transfer to Australians workers will result from the grant of this visa.  The business will als need to demonstrate that they have a history of hiring and training Australians.

Technology based and STEM related start up businesses will also be able to sponsor experienced people with specialised technology skills.  These start ups will need to be recognised by a start up authority and demonstrate they employ Australians.

The visa subclass utilised will be the  Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482 and permanent residency will be an option after three years employment on that visa.

So if you or your business has questions about this new and exciting visa make an appointment with a Master Migration Lawyer.

Book a Consultation

Call 03 9614 0218 or email info@arlaw.com.au to make an initial 30 Minute consultation at our Melbourne office. (conditions apply)

For more go to   www.arlaw.com.au

Note: this update, or any previous updates on this page, do not constitute legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. Please call our office to seek professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content on this page