AR LAW Services. The Smarter. Tougher. Better. Immigration Lawyers. Updates in Australian Migration Law

Family visa matters.

5 year Sponsored Parent visa (Temporary)

Subclass 870 visa

The new Parent visa is for bringing in overseas parents of Australian citizens and permanent residents will be available in 2019. 15,000 visas will be made available annually. The visas will be valid for 3 or 5 years at a cost of $5,000 and $10,000 respectively.  The new parent visa will be renewable for a combined maximum of 10 years.

Sponsors can only sponsor two parents at any one time and have a minimum household taxable income threshold of $83,454.80 and have no debts to the Commonwealth or outstanding public health debts.

Partner – Sponsor Changes.

The new sponsored family visa and approval of family sponsor changes.

The new changes to Sponsored family visa’s is scheduled to commence in 2019. This may have the following affect on prospective partner visa applicants.  Sponsorship to be lodge and approved before the Partner visa can be lodged.  

New legislation has recently been introduced that will significantly impact whether an Australian Partner visa application can be lodged while the applicant (partner or spouse) is in Australia.

The Governor‑General proclaimed on 8 April that Schedule 1 of the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Act 2018,.

The new regulations mean that partner visa sponsorship applications would need to be lodged under stricter criteria and approved before the overseas partner visa application could be lodged.
The new 2 step process will delay the lodgement of the overseas partner application and require the overseas partner to have a valid visa until a visa application for the overseas partner can be lodged.

Key Points:

  • separate sponsorship assessment from the visa application process for family sponsored visas;
  • require the approval of persons as family sponsors before any relevant visa applications are made;
  • impose statutory obligations on persons who are or were approved as family sponsors and provide for sanctions if those obligations are not satisfied;
  • facilitate the sharing of personal information between parties identified in a sponsorship application;
  • enable the refusal of a sponsorship application and the cancellation or barring of a family sponsor in certain circumstances;
  • enable the regulations to prescribe details for, and in relation to, the operation of the sponsorship framework; and make consequential amendments.

South Australian Entrepreneur Visa

Supporting Innovation in South Australia (SISA)

Supporting Innovation in South Australia (SISA) is for promising overseas seed-stage entrepreneurs – anyone who has an innovative, entrepreneurial idea or concept, or is working on an innovative early-stage business ideally with a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) and some demonstrable traction or market fit, and wants to develop this idea or concept and build their business in South Australia.

Entrepreneurs must first be endorsed by the South Australian Government (Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment), and then apply to the Department of Home Affairs for a sub class 408 Visa in order to participate. SISA will run for three years, commencing November 2018 and ending November 2021. However, the length of your visa will be dependent on when the visa is granted. NB International Students cannot participate in SISA. While on the 408 visa you will not be able to access medical and health benefits like permanent residents or Australian citizens and your children will pay international student fees in primary and secondary schools.

485 visa holders may participate in SISA in limited circumstances. Dependents have unlimited work and study rights.

Warrnambool Victoria  new DAMAs from 1 January 2019

Two new Designated Area Migration Agreements have been signed.

A new Northern Territory DAMA II has been signed for 5 years to replace the NT’s first DAMA.

This DAMA broadens the number of approved occupations to 117 skilled and semi-skilled occupations, as well as offering permanent pathways to DAMA visa holders.

The Great South Coast region represented by the Warrnambool City Council has also signed a DAMA for that region. The agreement covers the Moyne, Warrnambool, Corangamite, Colac-Otway and Southern Grampians shires

This DAMA targets key agriculture, hospitality and other businesses to fill critical employment gaps.

So if you or someone you know wishes to live in Australia and is struggling to meet the current visa criteria talk to us.

AR LAW Services are not only Masters of Migration and Visa law but we have extensive experience in AAT and Federal Circuit Court appeals including GTE, PIC 4020 Bogus Document, health and character matters and s501 cases, these are extremely complex and specialist area of Australian immigration law and that is where a Master Migration Law with over 20 years experience may give you the edge you need.

In these uncertain times of ever changing laws you can depend on us! AR LAW SERVICES. The Smarter, Tougher, Better Immigration Lawyers.  We will fight for you.

Book a Consultation

Call 03 9614 0218 or email info@arlaw.com.au to make an initial 30 Minute consultation at our Melbourne office. (conditions apply)

For more go to   www.arlaw.com.au

Note: this update, or any previous updates on this page, do not constitute legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. Please call our office to seek professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content on this page