New Temporary Parent Visa (subclass 870) Whose parents are worth more? His or Hers?

The new parent visa has some ‘issues’ that need to be dealt with carefully.

The “sponsor’s” eligibility is a good place to start. For example not to sponsor 3 or more parents in the past.

Be at least 18 years old.

And the income test pursuant to reg 2.60W, “outstanding debt” and the raft of new schedule 8 changes are not without “traps for young players”

On the upside is the changes to the “balance of Family” test.

Temporary Parent Visa

So if you or someone you know who wishes to bring a parent to Australia: discuss your options under this new visa class.

Remember TRUST ONLY a Master Migration Lawyer and make an appointment with AR LAW Services: Master Migration Lawyer.

Book a Consultation

Call 03 9614 0218 or email info@arlaw.com.au to make an initial 30 Minute consultation at our Melbourne office. (conditions apply)

For more go to   www.arlaw.com.au

Note: this update, or any previous updates on this page, do not constitute legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. Please call our office to seek professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content on this page